Schedule of Events

Ozarks Lecture Series (Sept. 8, 9, 10)

Learn from scholars, filmmakers, and one adventurous weaver on the unique history and culture of the region. Lecture events are scheduled Monday - Wednesday evenings.


OCF's weekend and lecture series schedule is listed below grouped by stage/venue and date/time. All Saturday and Sunday activities are on the grounds east of Carrington Hall.

Schedule of Events by Venue/Stage

Annual Ice Cream Social & Concert under the Stars

At the John H. Keiser Plaza and (West Mall) Amphitheatre
Friday, Sept. 5, 2014

Time

Event

5:15-6:15 p.m. The Undergrass Boys
5:30 p.m. Ice Cream Social
6:30-7:45 p.m. The Chapmans
8-10 p.m. Rhonda Vincent & The Rage

Bring your lawn chairs and blankets for this free concert under the stars!
Park in Lot 19 at Grand & John Q. Hammons Parkway on in the Bear Park South (Grand & Holland) garage.

Max Hunter Performance Stage

Emcee: Kenny Knauer
Saturday, Sept. 6, 2014

Time

Event

11-11:45 a.m. The Wilsons
12-12:45 p.m. Songs of Johnny Mullins with Melinda Mullins & Bo Brown
1-1:45 p.m. Voices of Deliverance
2-2:45 p.m. Linda Stoffel & Friends
3-3:45 p.m. Shirley, Goodness & Mercy
4-5 p.m. Brightwater Junction
5-6 p.m. Hogmolly

Emcee: Kenny Knauer
Sunday, Sept. 7, 2014

Time

Event

12-12:45 p.m. Van Colbert
1-1:45 p.m. Sugar Thumb
2-2:45 p.m. Da Mullets
3-3:45 p.m. The Gallier Band
4-5 p.m. Randle Chowning & Dave Wilson

Clear Creek Performance Stage

Emcee: Bob Ranney
Saturday, Sept. 6, 2014

Time

Event

10-10:45 a.m. That Dalton Gang
11-11:45 a.m. Wires on Wood
12-12:45 p.m. Kirby Clark & Friends
1-1:45 p.m. Red Bridge Bluegrass
2-2:45 p.m. Gravel Yard
3-3:45 p.m. Lost Hill Bluegrass
4-4:45 p.m. Shush KirBob
5-6 p.m. Acoustic Essays

Emcee: Bob Ranney
Sunday, Sept. 7, 2014

Time

Event

1-1:45 p.m. EznDil
2-2:45 p.m. Stormy Weather
2:50-3:20 p.m. Judy Domeny
3:30-5 p.m.

Pat's Clogging Studios and Celtic Fire Irish Dance Company
(Accompanied by Stormy Weather)

Kids' Area Performance Stage

Emcee/Coordinator: Nancy Shelton
Saturday, Sept. 6, 2014

Time

Event

12-1 p.m. Marty the Magician
2-3 p.m. Marty the Magician
3-6 p.m. Playtime with Miss Judy
(Learn to play the spoons and a variety of games from the past)

Emcee/Coordinator: Nancy Shelton
Sunday, Sept. 7, 2014

Time

Event

11 a.m.-2 p.m. Playtime with Miss Judy
2-4 p.m. Shirley Johnson
(Learn how to play the Dulcimer! Hear Laura Stories.)
4-5 p.m. Come be a part of the Kitchen Band!

Games and crafts throughout the day!

Storytelling Stage

Emcee: Jerry White
Saturday, Sept. 6, 2014

Time

Event

1-1:45 p.m. Judy Domeny
2-2:45 p.m. MO Cowboy Poets
3-3:45 p.m. Regina Cowin
4-4:45 p.m. Martin Griffin
5-6 p.m. MO Cowboy Poets

Emcee: Jerry White
Sunday, Sept. 7, 2014

Time

Event

1-1:45 p.m. MO Cowboy Poets
2-3:45 p.m. Mike & Nancee Micham present Red Clay Country & The Cloverine Salve
4-5 p.m. MO Cowboy Poets

Schedule of Events by Date/Time

Friday, Sept. 5, 2014

Time

Event

Venue

5:15-6:15 p.m. The Undergrass Boys Ice Cream Social & Concert under the Stars
John H. Keiser Plaza and (West Mall) Amphitheatre
5:30 p.m. Ice Cream Social
6:30-7:45 p.m. The Chapmans
8-10 p.m. Rhonda Vincent & The Rage

Saturday, Sept. 6, 2014

Time

Event

Venue/Stage

10-10:45 a.m. That Dalton Gang Clear Creek
11-11:45 a.m. The Wilsons Max Hunter
Wires on Wood Clear Creek
12-12:45 p.m. Songs of Johnny Mullins
with Melinda Mullins & Bo Brown
Max Hunter
Kirby Clark & Friends Clear Creek
12-1 p.m. Marty the Magician Kids' Area
1-1:45 p.m Voices of Deliverance Max Hunter
Red Bridge Bluegrass Clear Creek
Judy Domeny Bowen Storytelling
2-2:45 p.m. Linda Stoffel & Friends Max Hunter
Gravel Yard Clear Creek
MO Cowboy Poets Storytelling
2-3 p.m. Marty the Magician Kids' Area
3-3:45 p.m. Shirley, Goodness & Mercy Max Hunter
Lost Hill Bluegrass Clear Creek
Regina Cowin Storytelling
3-6 p.m. Playtime with Miss Judy
(Learn to play the spoons and a variety of games from the past)
Kids' Area
4-4:45 p.m. Shush KirBob Clear Creek
Martin Griffin Storytelling
4-5 p.m. Brightwater Junction Max Hunter
5-6 p.m. Hogmolly Max Hunter
Acoustic Essays Clear Creek
MO Cowboy Poets Storytelling

Sunday, Sept. 7, 2014

Time

Event

Venue/Stage

11 a.m.-2 p.m. Playtime with Miss Judy Kids' Area
12-12:45 p.m. Van Colbert Max Hunter
1-1:45 p.m Sugar Thumb Max Hunter
EznDil Clear Creek
MO Cowboy Poets Storytelling
2-2:45 p.m. Da Mullets Max Hunter
Stormy Weather Clear Creek
2-3:45 p.m. Mike & Nancee Micham present
Red Clay Country & The Cloverine Salve
Storytelling
2-4 p.m. Shirley Johnson
(Learn how to play the Dulcimer! Hear Laura Stories.)
Kids' Area
2:50-3:20 p.m. Judy Domeny Bowen Clear Creek
3:30-5 p.m. Pat's Clogging Studios and Celtic Fire Irish Dance Company
(Accompanied by Stormy Weather)
Clear Creek
4-5 p.m. Randle Chowning & Dave Wilson Max Hunter
MO Cowboy Poets Storytelling
Come be a part of the Kitchen Band Kids' Area

Monday, Sept. 8, 2014

Time

Event

Venue/Stage

7 p.m. Lecture
Dr. Blake Perkins presents "Ain’t Servin’ Them Ungodly, Silk-Hatted Fellers: Draft Resistance in the Arkansas Ozarks During World War I"
Plaster Student Union
Room 313

Tuesday, Sept. 9, 2014

Time

Event

Venue/Stage

7 p.m. Film and panel discussion
The Ozarks Redux – Still a Little Hillbilly in All of Us
Meyer Library
Room 101

Wednesday, Sept. 10, 2014

Time

Event

Venue/Stage

7 p.m.

Lecture
Ann Maxvill presents "From Taquete to Twill to Plain Weave, It’s an Old Journey to Follow and Relearn from Yesterday’s Weavers"

Plaster Student Union
Room 313